December 29, 1960 (–Saturday)
The Sundowners (Deborah Kerr, Robert Mitchum)
Heroes Die Young (Erika Peters)
January 15, 1961 (Sunday–Thursday)
Cinderfella (Jerry Lewis)
Valley of the Redwoods (John Hudson)
January 20, 1961 (Friday–Tuesday)
A Fever in the Blood (Efrem Zimbalist, Jr., Angie Dickinson)
Squad Car (Vici Raaf, Paul Bryar)
January 25, 1961 (Wednesday–Tuesday)
The Marriage-Go-Round (Susan Hayward, James Mason)
The Captain's Table (John Gregson, Peggy Cummins)
February 1, 1961 (Wednesday–Tuesday)
Swiss Family Robinson (John Mills, Dorothy McGuire)
Raymie (David Ladd)
Pluto Jr. (Disney cartoon)
February 22, 1961 (Wednesday–Monday)
The World of Suzie Wong (William Holden, Nancy Kwan)
S.O.S. Pacific (Eddie Constantine, Pier Angeli)
Time Out for War (AA winner - short)
March 14, 1961 (Tuesday–Tuesday)
Sons and Lovers (Wendy Hiller, Dean Stockwell)
The Millionairess (Sophia Loren, Peter Sellers)
Fight highlights: Patterson/Johansson
March 22, 1961 (Wednesday–Thursday)
The Great Imposter (Tony Curtis, Edmond O'Brien)
Blueprint for Robbery (J. Pat O'Malley, Robert Wilkie)
Fight highlights: Patterson/Johansson
April 1, 1961 (Friday–Saturday)
All in a Night's Work (Dean Martin, Shirley MacLaine)
The Savage Innocents (Anthony Quinn)
April 8, 1961 (Sunday–Thursday)
The Alamo (John Wayne)
April 21, 1961 (Friday–Thursday)
The Apartment (Jack Lemmon, Shirley MacLaine)
Elmer Gantry (Burt Lancaster, Jean Simmons)
April 28, 1961 (Friday–Thursday)
The Absent-Minded Professor (Fred MacMurray)
Week 1: Tess of the Storm Country (Diane Baker, Jack Ging)
Week 2: The Silent Call (Gail Russell, Roger Mobley)
Week 3: The Canadians (Robert Ryan, John Dehner)
May 19, 1961 (Friday–Thursday)
All Hands On Deck (Buddy Hackett, Dennis O'Keefe)
The Big Show (Esther Williams, Cliff Robertson)
May 26, 1961 (Friday–Tuesday)
Return to Peyton Place (Carol Lynley, Jeff Chandler)
F-Tu : The Fiercest Hour (Stuart Whitman, Raymond Massey)
W 5/31-Tu: A Circle of Deception (Bradford Dillman, Suzy Parker)
June 7, 1961 (Wednesday)
Aida (Sophia Loren, Lois Maxwell)
One performance only
(note: Sophia Loren's singing dubbed by Renata Tebaldi)
June 8, 1961 (Thursday–Tuesday)
The Last Time I Saw Archie (Robert Mitchum, Jack Webb)
The Steel Claw (George Montgomery)
June 14, 1961 (Wednesday–Monday)
One-Eyed Jacks (Marlon Brando, Karl Malden)
Look in Any Window (Paul Anka)
June 27, 1961 (Tuesday)
Kiddie matinee
Bomba and the Killer Leopard
June 28, 1961 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Parrish (Troy Donahue, Claudette Colbert)
Ole Rex (featurette)
July 7, 1961 (Friday–Thursday)
The Pleasure of His Company (Fred Astaire, Debbie Reynolds)
The Deadly Companions (Maureen O'Hara, Brian Keith)
July 14, 1961 (Friday–Thursday)
On the Double (Danny Kaye, Dana Wynter)
Love in a Goldfish Bowl (Tommy Sands, Fabian)
July 21, 1961 (Friday–Thursday)
Francis of Assisi (Bradford Dillman, Dolores Hart)
Serengeti (AA winner short)
July 28, 1961 (Friday–Wednesday)
Snow White and the Three Stooges (Three Stooges, Patricia Medina)
Wild in the Country (Elvis Presely) - evenings only
The Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come (Jimmie Rodgers)
-matinee only
August 3, 1961 (Thursday–Wednesday)
Nikki, Wild Dog of the North (Disney)
Tomboy and the Champ (Candy Moore, Ben Johnson)
August 10, 1961 (Thursday–Monday)
The Ladies' Man (Jerry Lewis)
The Plunderers (Jeff Chandler, Dolores Hart)
August 15, 1961 (Tuesday)
Kiddie matinee
Queen of Outer Space (Zsa Zsa Gabor)
August 16, 1961 (Wednesday–Monday)
Voyage to the Bottem of the Sea (Walter Pidgeon, Joan Fontaine)
The Unstoppable Man (Cameron Mitchell)
August 22, 1961 (Tuesday)
Kiddie matinee
Son of Robin Hood (David Hedison, June Laverick)
August 23, 1961 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Come September (Rock Hudson, Gina Lollobrigida)
Week 1: The Right Approach (Juliet Prowse, Frankie Vaughan)
Week 2: Blast of Silence
September 10, 1961 (Sunday–Thursday)
The Guns of Navarone (Gregory Peck, David Niven)
Week 1: Invitation to Monte Carlo
Week 2: Gidget Goes Hawaiian (James Darren, Deborah Walley)
September 29, 1961 (Friday–Tuesday)
The Pit and the Pendulum (Vincent Price)
House of Fright (Paul Massie, Dawn Addams)
October 4, 1961 (Wednesday–Monday)
Spartacus (Kirk Douglas, Laurence Olivier)
October 31, 1961 (Tuesday–Tuesday)
Breakfast at Tiffany's (Audrey Hepburn)
Week 1: Blood and Roses (Mel Ferrer, Elsa Martinelli)
Week 2: Man Trap (Jeffrey Hunter)
November 22, 1961 (Wednesday)
Susan Slade (Troy Donahue, Connie Stevens)
World By Night
November 23, 1961 (Thursday–Wednesday)
Thanksgiving Kiddie matinee
2 hours of Disney
November 30, 1961 (Thursday–Wednesday)
The Commancheros (John Wayne)
September Storm (Joanne Dru, Mark Stevens)
December 7, 1961 (Thursday–Tuesday)
Blue Hawaii (Elvis Presley, Joan Blackman)
The Trapp Family
December 13, 1961 (Wednesday)
Madame Butterfly (Kaoru Yachigusa)
December 14, 1961 (Thursday)
Blue Hawaii (Elvis Presley, Joan Blackman)
The Trapp Family
December 15, 1961 (Friday–Tuesday)
White Christmas (Bing Crosby, Danny Kaye)
Fri-Sa: Houseboat (Cary Grant, Sophia Loren)
Su-Tu : The Seven Little Foys (Bob Hope)
December 20, 1961 (Wednesday–Friday)
Babes in Toyland (Annette Funicello, Tommy Sands)
Week 1: Misty (David Ladd)
Week 2: The Bashful Elephant (Molly Mack, Helmut Schmid)
December 30, 1961 (Saturday–Wednesday)
Pre-New Year's Eve Party 10:30 PM
The Continental Twist (Louis Prima)
"Demonstration of the Twist on stage by dancing
teachers from the Arthur Murray dance stutios.
Attention: Local twisters: Twist contest on