December 31, 1955 (–Saturday)
The Lieutenant Wore Skirts (Tom Ewell, Sheree North)
Music Land (Disney cartoon)
January 1, 1956 (Sunday–Saturday)
The Rains of Ranchipur (Lana Turner, Richard Burton)
Music Land (Disney cartoon)
January 8, 1956 (Sunday–Saturday)
Artists and Models (Dean Martin, Jerry Lewis)
The Warriors (Errol Flynn, Joanne Dru)
January 15, 1956 (Sunday–Tuesday)
All That Heaven Allows (Jane Wyman, Rock Hudson)
The Naked Dawn (Arthur Kennedy, Betta St. John)
January 25, 1956 (Wednesday–Thursday)
The Lieutenant Wore Skirts (Tom Ewell, Sheree North)
The Dam Busters (Richard Todd, Michael Redgrave)
February 3, 1956 (Friday–Wednesday)
The Bottem of the Bottle (Van Johnson, Joseph Cotten)
Wichita (Joel McCrea)
February 9, 1956 (Thursday–Saturday)
Helen of Troy (Rossana Podesta, Jack Sernas)
24 Hour Alert (Jack Webb)
February 19, 1956 (Sunday–Saturday)
The Littlest Outlaw (Disney)
At Gunpoint (Fred MacMurray, Dorothy Malone)
Johnny Appleseed (Disney cartoon)
February 26, 1956 (Sunday–Saturday)
The Man With the Golden Arm (Frank Sinatra, Eleanor Parker)
Shack Out on 101 (Terry Moore, Frank Lovejoy)
March 11, 1956 (Sunday–Thursday)
The Man Who Never Was (Clifton Webb, Gloria Grahame)
Santa Fe Passage (John Payne)
March 16, 1956 (Friday–Tuesday)
The Rose Tatoo (Burt Lancaster, Anna Magnani)
Texas Lady (Claudette Colbert, Barry Sullivan)
March 28, 1956 (Wednesday–Saturday)
The Conqueror (John Wayne, Susan Hayward)
Chips Ahoy (Disney cartoon)
April 8, 1956 (Sunday–Wednesday)
On the Threshold of Space (Guy Madison, Virginia Leath)
Postmark for Danger (Terry Moore, Robert Beatty)
April 12, 1956 (Thursday–Monday)
Carousel (Gordon MacRae, Shirley Jones)
The Nat King Cole Musical Story (short)
April 24, 1956 (Tuesday–Saturday)
Anything Goes (Bing Crosby, Donald O'Connor)
Our Miss Brooks (Eve Arden)
April 29, 1956 (Sunday–Saturday)
The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit (Gregory Peck, Jennifer Jones)
Slightly Scarlet (John Payne, Arlene Dahl)
May 13, 1956 (Sunday–Friday)
Serenade (Mario Lanza, Joan Fontaine)
Backlash (Richard Widmark, Donna Reed)
Note: Matinees closed Mon-Fri due to remodeling.
May 19, 1956 (Saturday–Friday)
Alexander the Great (Richard Burton, Fredric March)
Timetable (Mark Stevens)
May 26, 1956 (Saturday–Friday)
The Revolt of Mamie Stover (Jane Russell, Richard Egan)
Wetbacks (Lloyd Bridges)
June 2, 1956 (Saturday–Tuesday)
U.F.O. (Now! The truth about flying saucers!)
Crime Against Joe (John Bromfield, Julie London)
June 6, 1956 (Wednesday–Wednesday)
The Searchers (John Wayne, Jeffrey Hunter)
Down Liberty Road
June 14, 1956 (Thursday–Wednesday)
The Man Who Knew Too Much (James Stewart, Doris Day)
A Day of Fury (Dale Robertson)
June 21, 1956 (Thursday–Tuesday)
D-Day the Sixth of June (Robert Taylor, Richard Todd)
Hilda Crain (Jean Simmons)
Land of the Bible (short)
June 27, 1956 (Wednesday)
Gala Premiere Opening: "The new Fox Stanford Theatre. The last
word in theatre luxury. Dedicated to the progressive spirit
of Palo Alto."
Main feature: "Importan major studio preview"
Twenty-Three Paces to Baker Street (Van Johnson, Vera Miles)
June 28, 1956 (Thursday–Tuesday)
The Proud Ones (Robert Ryan, Virginia Mayo)
Twenty-Three Paces to Baker Street (Van Johnson, Vera Miles)
July 4, 1956 (Wednesday–Saturday)
The Animal World
Good-Bye My Lady (Walter Brennan, Phil Harris)
July 8, 1956 (Sunday–Monday)
While the City Sleeps (Dana Andrews, Rhonda Fleming)
Please Murder Me (Angela Lansbury, Raymond Burr)
July 10, 1956 (Tuesday)
Kiddie matinee - "PTA Approved"
Francis Goes to the Races
July 11, 1956 (Wednesday–Tuesday)
Trapeze (Burt Lancaster, Tony Curtis)
Bing Crosby meets Oreste (short)
July 25, 1956 (Wednesday–Friday)
The King and I (Deborah Kerr, Yul Brynner)
Cowboys of Maremma (short)
August 18, 1956 (Saturday–Saturday)
Pardners (Dean Martin, Jerry Lewis)
The Leather Saint (Paul Douglas, John Derek)
August 26, 1956 (Sunday–Saturday)
Johnny Concho (Frank Sinatra, Keenan Wynn)
A Kiss Before Dying (Robert Wagner, Joanne Woodward)
September 2, 1956 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Moby Dick (Gregory Peck, Richard Basehart)
Out of the Desert (short)
September 12, 1956 (Wednesday–Tuesday)
Bus Stop (Marilyn Monroe, Don Murray)
Week 1: The Naked Hills (David Wayne)
Week 2: Bigger Than Life (James Mason, Barbara Rush)
September 26, 1956 (Wednesday–Monday)
The Last Wagon (Richard Widmark, Felicia Farr)
Queen of Babylon (Rhonda Fleming, Ricardo Montalban)
October 2, 1956 (Tuesday–Friday)
The Bad Seed (Nancy Kelly, Patty McCormick)
"Adults Only. This motion picture may not be suitable
for younger people without worldly experience."
Beyond a Reasonable Doubt (Dana Andrews, Joan Fontaine)
October 13, 1956 (Saturday–Wednesday)
The Best Things in Life are Free (Gordon MacRae, Dan Dailey)
Mohawk (Scott Brady)
October 18, 1956 (Thursday–Tuesday)
Toward the Unknown (William Holden)
Abdullah's Harem
October 24, 1956 (Wednesday–Wednesday)
War and Peace (Audrey Hepburn, Henry Fonda)
November 8, 1956 (Thursday–Tuesday)
Between Heaven and Hell (Robert Wagner, Terry Moore)
November 14, 1956 (Wednesday–Tuesday)
Teenage Rebel (Ginger Rogers, Michael Rennie)
The First Texan (Joel McCrea)
November 21, 1956 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Friendly Persuasion (Gary Cooper, Dorothy McGuire)
Week 1: Canyon River (George Montgomery)
Week 2: Showdown at Abilene (Jock Mahoney, Martha Hyer)
Week 3: Desperadoes Are in Town (Robert Arthur)
December 9, 1956 (Sunday–Saturday)
Love Me Tender (Elvis Presley, Debra Paget)
Flight to Hong Kong (Rory Calhoun)
December 16, 1956 (Sunday–Saturday)
The Girl He Left Behind (Tab Hunter, Natalie Wood)
The Unguarded Moment (Esther Williams, George Nader)
December 23, 1956 (Sunday–Saturday)
The Girl Can't Help It (Tom Ewell, Jayne Mansfield)
The Sharkfighters (Victor Mature)
December 30, 1956 (Sunday–Thursday)
Written on the Wind (Rock Hudson, Lauren Bacall)
Tension at Table Rock (Richard Egan, Dorothy Malone)