December 25, 1954 (–Saturday)
A Star is Born (Judy Garland, James Mason)
The Javanese Dagger (short)
No Parking Hare (Bugs Bunny cartoon)
January 2, 1955 (Sunday–Saturday)
Carmen Jones (Dorothy Dandridge, Harry Belafonte)
Private Hell 36 (Ida Lupino, Howard Duff)
January 9, 1955 (Sunday–Thursday)
There's No Business Like Show Business (Donald O'Connor, Marilyn Monroe, Ethel Merman)
Yellow Mountain (Lex Baxter, Mala Powers)
January 21, 1955 (Friday–Thursday)
Young at Heart (Doris Day, Frank Sinatra)
Four Guns to the Border (Rory Calhoun)
January 28, 1955 (Friday–Thursday)
10,000 Leagues Under the Sea (Kirk Douglas, James Mason)
Grand Canyon on Scope (short)
First Donald Duck cartoon in Cinemascope
Fox news
February 11, 1955 (Friday–Thursday)
Sign of the Pagan (Jeff Chandler, Jack Palance)
So This is Paris (Tony Curtis, Gloria DeHaven)
February 18, 1955 (Friday–Thursday)
Battle Cry (Van Heflin, Raymond Massey)
By Word of Mouse (cartoon)
March 4, 1955 (Friday–Tuesday)
The Racers (Kirk Douglas, Bella Darvi)
The Sleeping Tiger (Alexis Smith, Alexander Knox)
March 9, 1955 (Wednesday–Saturday)
White Feather (Robert Wagner, John Lund)
Battle Taxi (Sterling Hayden)
March 13, 1955 (Sunday–Saturday)
Underwater! (Jane Russell)
Tonight's the Night (David Niven, Yvonne DeCarlo)
March 20, 1955 (Sunday–Wednesday)
New York Confidential (Broderick Crawford, Richard Conte)
Unchained (Elroy Hirsch, Barbara Hale)
Hottest Indianapolis 500 race (short)
March 24, 1955 (Thursday–Friday)
The Country Girl (Bing Crosby, Grace Kelly)
Assignment Children (Danny Kaye - short)
March 26, 1955 (Saturday–Saturday)
Kiddie matinee - "Oscarama"
World's greatest kiddie show, every exciting subject,
every color cartoon, an Academy winner or nominee
April 10, 1955 (Sunday–Saturday)
Untamed (Tyrone Power, Susan Hayward)
Trouble in the Glen (Orson Welles, Margaret Lockwood)
April 17, 1955 (Sunday–Monday)
A Man Called Peter (Richard Todd, Jean Peters)
Destry (Audie Murphy, Mari Blanchard)
April 24, 1955 (Tuesday–Saturday)
The Purple Plain (Gregory Peck)
Stranger on Horseback (Joel McCrea, Miro Slava)
May 1, 1955 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Strange Lady in Town (Greer Garson, Dana Andrews)
Atomic Kid (Mickey Rooney, Robert Strauss)
May 4, 1955 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Captain Lightfoot (Rock Hudson, Barbara Rush)
Chief Crazy Horse (Victor Mature, Suzan Ball)
May 8, 1955 (Sunday–Monday)
Mothers Day—all mothers over 60 admitted free!
May 10, 1955 (Tuesday–Saturday)
Run for Cover (James Cagney, Viveca Lindfors)
Long John Silver (Robert Newton)
May 15, 1955 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Violent Saturday (Victor Mature, Richard Egan)
The Other Woman (Cleo Moore, Hugo Haas)
May 19, 1955 (Thursday–Saturday)
The Eternal Sea (Sterling Hayden, Alexis Smith)
Mr. Hulot's Holiday (Jacques Tati)
Highlights - USF/LaSalle basketball (short)
May 22, 1955 (Sunday–Saturday)
Daddy Long Legs (Fred Astaire, Leslie Caron)
The Annapolis Story (John Derek, Diana Lynn)
Marciano/Cockrell fight pictures (short)
May 29, 1955 (Sunday–Monday)
Soldier of Fortune (Clark Gable, Susan Hayward)
The Big Combo (Cornel Wilde, Jean Wallace)
June 7, 1955 (Tuesday–Monday)
Strategy Air Command (James Stewart, June Allyson)
Smoke Signal (Dana Andrews, Piper Laurie)
Vistavision Visits Mexico (short)
June 21, 1955 (Tuesday–Thursday)
The Purple Mask (Tony Curtis, Coleen Miller)
Race at Dawn (Forrest Tucker, Randolph Scott)
Hey kids—Special summer vacation movies every Friday at 10
AM (Doors open at 9) Special features, comedies and cartoons
June 24, 1955 (Friday–Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
Kill the Umpire (William Bendix, Una Merkel)
Mr. Chimp (short)
June 26, 1955 (Sunday–Thursday)
The Magnificent Matador (Maureen O'Hara, Anthony Quinn)
Shotgun (Sterling Hayden, Yvonne DeCarlo)
July 1, 1955 (Friday–Thursday)
Kiddie matinee
Adventures of Gallant Bess
July 1, 1955 (Friday–Thursday)
The Seven Year Itch (Marilyn Monroe, Tom Ewell)
First week: Hell's Island (John Payne)
Second week: Tall Man Riding (Randolph Scott)
July 8, 1955 (Friday–Thursday)
Kiddie matinee
Three Stooges short
July 15, 1955 (Friday–Thursday)
Kiddie matinee
The Great Sioux Uprising
July 15, 1955 (Friday–Thursday)
Davy Crockett (Fess Parker, Buddy Ebsen)
The Far Horizons (Fred MacMurray, Charlton Heston)
Arizona Sheepdog (short)
July 22, 1955 (Friday–Thursday)
Kiddie matinee
Boys' Ranch
July 22, 1955 (Friday–Thursday)
The Seven Little Foys (Bob Hope)
Timberjack (Vera Ralston, Sterling Hayden)
July 29, 1955 (Friday–Thursday)
Kiddie matinee
The Lion and the Horse
July 29, 1955 (Friday–Wednesday)
House of Bamboo (Robert Ryan, Robert Stack)
That Lady (Olivia de Havilland)
August 3, 1955 (Thursday)
Lady and the Tramp (Disney)
Switzerland (Disney short)
August 4, 1955 (Friday–Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
The Canterville Ghost (Charles Laughton, Margaret O'Brien)
August 21, 1955 (Sunday–Thursday)
How to be Very, Very Popular (Betty Grable, Sheree North)
Angela (Dennis O'Keefe, Mara Lane)
August 26, 1955 (Friday–Tuesday)
Female on the Beach (Joan Crawford, Jeff Chandler)
Man from Bitter Edge (Lex Barker)
August 31, 1955 (Wednesday–Tuesday)
Love is a Many-Splendored Thing (Jennifer Jones, William Holden)
Life in the Balance (Ricardo Montalban)
September 7, 1955 (Wednesday–Tuesday)
Pete Kelly's Blues (Jack Webb, Janet Leigh)
Jump Into Hell (Jacques Sernas, Kurt Kasznar)
September 14, 1955 (Wednesday–Saturday)
To Catch a Thief (Cary Grant, Grace Kelly)
Hawaii (Vistavision short)
Rabbit Punch (Bugs Bunny cartoon)
September 25, 1955 (Sunday–Friday)
The Left Hand of God (Humphrey Bogart, Gene Tierney)
Mad at the World (Frank Lovejoy, Keefe Brasselle)
Rocky Marciano vs. Archie Moore: to be shown
immediately upon arrival of the films—top thrills in
slow motion!
October 1, 1955 (Saturday–Thursday)
Seven Cities of Gold (Anthony Quinn, Richard Egan)
Top of the World (Dale Robertson, Evelyn Keyes)
October 7, 1955 (Friday–Tuesday)
I Am a Camera (Julie Harris, Laurence Harvey)
One Desire (Anne Baxter, Rock Hudson)
10/ To Hell and Back (Audie Murphy)
Kiss of Fire (Jack Palance)
November 2, 1955 (Wednesday–Monday)
The Girl in the Red Velvet Swing (Ray Milland, Joan Collins)
The Last Command (Sterling Hayden, Richard Carlson)
November 8, 1955 (Tuesday–Saturday)
Gentlemen Marry Brunettes (Jane Russell, Jeanne Crain)
Seven Angry Men (Raymond Massey)
November 13, 1955 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Lady Godiva (Maureen O'Hara, George Nader)
Fingerman (Frank Lovejoy)
November 16, 1955 (Wednesday–Tuesday)
The Desperate Hours (Humphrey Bogart, Fredric March)
Bengazi (Richard Conte, Victor McLaglen)
November 23, 1955 (Wednesday–Monday)
The View from Pompey's Head (Richard Egan, Dana Wynter)
Tennessee's Partner (John Payne, Rhonda Fleming)
November 29, 1955 (Tuesday–Saturday)
Good Morning, Miss Dove (Jennifer Jones)
Desert Sands (Ralph Meeker, Marla English)
December 4, 1955 (Sunday–Thursday)
Sincerely Yours (Liberace, Joanne Dru)
Pearl of the Pacific (Virginia Mayo, Dennis Morgan)
December 8, 1955 (Friday–Tuesday)
Man With the Gun (Robert Mitchum, Jan Sterling)
The Big Bluff (John Bromfield, Martha Vickers)
Disney cartoon
December 14, 1955 (Wednesday–Tuesday)
East of Eden (James Dean, Raymond Massey)
Battle Cry (Tab Hunter)
December 21, 1955 (Wednesday–Friday)
The African Lion (Disney documentary)
The Vanishing American (Scott Brady, Audrey Totter)
Peter and the Wolf (Disney cartoon)
The Emperor Penguin (Disney short)
December 31, 1955 (Saturday–Tuesday)
The Lieutenant Wore Skirts (Tom Ewell, Sheree North)
Music Land (Disney short)