December 31, 1949 (–Friday)
Prince of Foxes (Tyrone Power, Orson Welles)
Hollywood Varieties (Big time vaudeville acts on screen)
January 7, 1950 (Saturday–)
The Great Lover (Bob Hope, Rhonda Fleming)
Tough Assignment (Donald Barry)
January 13, 1950 ()
Friday the 13th Midnight show
Zombies on Broadway (Wally Brown, Alan Carney, Bela Lugosi)
The Spook Catchers
January 14, 1950 (Saturday–Saturday)
The Heiress (Olivia de Havilland, Montgomery Clift)
Abandoned (Dennis O'Keefe, Gale Storm)
January 22, 1950 (Sunday–Thursday)
All the King's Men (Broderick Crawford)
Mary Ryan, Detective (Marsha Hunt, John Litel)
January 27, 1950 (Friday–Saturday)
A Dangerous Profession (George Raft, Ella Raines)
They Live By Night (Cathy O'Donnell, Farley Granger)
January 29, 1950 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Montana (Errol Flynn, Alexis Smith)
There's a Girl in My Heart (Lee Bowman, Elyse Knox)
February 2, 1950 (Thursday–Saturday)
Always Leave Them Laughing (Milton Berle, Virginia Mayo)
Against the Wind (Robert Beatty)
February 5, 1950 (Sunday–Wednesday)
The Inspector General (Danny Kaye, Walter Slezak)
Stagecoach Kid (Tim Holt)
February 9, 1950 (Thursday–Saturday)
The Big Wheel (Mickey Rooney)
Undertow (Scott Brady, Dorothy Hart)
February 12, 1950 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Hasty Heart (Ronald Reagan, Patricia Neal)
And Baby Makes Three (Robert Young, Barbara Hale)
February 15, 1950 (Wednesday–Tuesday)
Twelve O'Clock High (Gregory Peck, Hugh Marlowe)
Story of Molly X (June Havoc, John Russell)
February 22, 1950 (Wednesday–Friday)
The Lady Takes a Sailor (Jane Wyman, Dennis Morgan)
A Kiss for Corliss (David Niven, Shirley Temple)
February 25, 1950 (Saturday)
Every Saturday at 10 AM - Junior Matinee Roundup
Saga of Death Valley (Roy Rogers)
2 shorts
6 cartoons
Free candy bars
February 26, 1950 (Sunday–Wednesday)
The Nevadan (Randolph Scott, Dorothy Malone)
Thelma Jordan (Barbara Stanwyck, Wendell Corey)
March 2, 1950 (Thursday–Tuesday)
The Outlaw (Jane Russell)
Spring in Park Lane (Anna Neagle, Michael Wilding)
March 8, 1950 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Dancing in the Dark (William Powell, Mark Stevens)
South Sea Sinner (Shelley Winters, MacDonald Carey)
March 12, 1950 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Chain Lightening (Humphrey Bogart, Eleanor Parker)
Blonde Bandit (Dorothy Patrick)
March 15, 1950 (Wednesday–Tuesday)
Samson and Delilah (Victor Mature, Hedy Lamarr)
March 22, 1950 (Wednesday–Saturday)
When Willie Comes Marching Home (Dan Dailey)
Deadly is the Female (Peggy Cummings, John Dall)
March 26, 1950 (Sunday–Saturday)
Francis (Donald O'Connor, Patricia Medina)
The Rugged O'Riordans (John O'Malley, Thelma Scott)
April 2, 1950 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Captain China (John Payne, Gail Russell)
Backfire (Virginia Mayo, Gordon MacRae)
April 6, 1950 (Thursday–Saturday)
Mother Didn't Tell Me (Dorothy McGuire, William Lundigan)
Woman in Hiding (Ida Lupino, Howard Duff)
April 9, 1950 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Young Man With a Horn (Kirk Douglas, Lauren Bacall)
Unmasked (Robert Rockwell, Barbara Fuller)
April 13, 1950 (Thursday–Saturday)
Whirlpool (Gene Tierney, Richard Conte)
Baron of Arizona (Vincent Price, Ellen Drew)
April 16, 1950 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Wabash Avenue (Betty Grable, Victor Mature)
Blue Grass of Kentucky (Bill Williams, Jane Nigh)
April 20, 1950 (Thursday–Saturday)
The Man on the Eiffel Tower (Franchot Tone, Charles Laughton)
Dakota Lil (George Montgomery, Marie Windsor)
April 23, 1950 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Third Man (Joseph Cotten, Orson Welles, Valli)
Van Gogh (short)
May 3, 1950 (Wednesday–Wednesday)
Cinderella (Disney)
Four Days Leave (Cornel Wilde)
May 11, 1950 (Thursday–Saturday)
Stage Fright (Jane Wyman, Marlene Dietrich)
Guilty Bystander (Zachary Scott, Faye Emerson)
May 14, 1950 (Sunday–Wednesday)
The Damned Don't Cry (Joan Crawford, David Brian)
Harbor of Missing Men (Richard Denning, Barbara Fuller)
May 18, 1950 (Thursday–Saturday)
A Ticket to Tomahawk (Dan Dailey, Anne Baxter)
Saraband (Stewart Granger)
May 21, 1950 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Three Came Home (Claudette Colbert, Patric Knowles)
The Pirates of Capri (Louis Hayward, Binnie Barnes)
May 25, 1950 (Thursday–Saturday)
Barricade (Ruth Roman, Dane Clark)
Borderline (Fred MacMurray, Claire Trevor)
May 28, 1950 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Cheaper by the Dozen (Clifton Webb, Myrna Loy)
Tom and Jerry cartoon
Golf Masters (Ben Hogan)
Did You Know (Pete Smith)
Basketball Headlines of 1950
June 7, 1950 (Wednesday–Saturday)
The Daughter of Rosie O'Grady (June Haver, Gordon MacRae)
Johnny Holiday (William Bendix, Hoagy Carmichael)
June 11, 1950 (Sunday–Thursday)
The Big Lift (Montgomery Clift, Paul Douglas)
Under My Skin (John Garfield, Micheline Prelle)
June 16, 1950 (Friday)
The Gunfighter (Gregory Peck)
Boy from Indiana (Lon McAllister)
June 17, 1950 (Saturday–Wednesday)
Kiddie matinee
Who Killed Doc Robin?
6 cartoons
June 22, 1950 (Thursday–Friday)
Rocket Ship X-M (Lloyd Bridges, Osa Massen)
Operation Haylift (Bill Williams, Ann Rutherford)
June 24, 1950 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
Suzanna Pass (Roy Rogers)
6 cartoons
1 2-reel comedy
Midnight show
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (Abbott and Costello)
Dr. Silkini and His Asylum of Horrors (live on stage)
Meet the Frankenstein Monster in person!
June 25, 1950 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Colt .45 (Randolph Scott, Ruth Roman)
The Great Rupert (Jimmy Durante)
June 29, 1950 (Thursday–Saturday)
D.O.A. (Edmond O'Brien)
House By the River (Louis Hayward, Jane Wyatt)
July 2, 1950 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Red Head (June Allyson, Dick Powell)
Shadow on the Wall (Zachary Scott, Ann Sothern)
July 5, 1950 (Wednesday–Friday)
Night and the City (Richard Widmark, Gene Tierney)
Quicksand (Mickey Rooney)
July 8, 1950 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
Boothill Bandits
6 cartoons
1 short
July 9, 1950 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Bright Leaf (Gary Cooper, Lauren Bacall)
The Golden Twenties
July 13, 1950 (Thursday–Saturday)
Father of the Bride (Spencer Tracy, Elizabeth Taylor)
Side Street (Farley Granger, Cathy O'Donnell)
July 23, 1950 (Sunday–Friday)
Winchester 73 (James Stewart, Shelley Winters)
Tarzan and the Slave Girl (Lex Barker, Vanessa Brown)
July 29, 1950 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
Western feature
6 cartoons
2 shorts
July 30, 1950 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Where the Sidewalk Ends (Dana Andrews, Gene Tierney)
Love That Brute (Paul Douglas, Jean Peters)
August 3, 1950 (Thursday–Saturday)
Return of the Frontiersman (Gordon MacRae, Julie London)
The Torch (Paulette Goddard, Pedro Armendariz)
August 6, 1950 (Sunday–Wednesday)
The White Tower (Glenn Ford, Valli)
Golden Gloves Story (James Dunn)
August 10, 1950 (Thursday–Saturday)
The Cariboo Trail (Randolph Scott)
Johnny One-Eye (Pat O'Brien, Wayne Morris)
August 13, 1950 (Sunday–Friday)
The Flame and the Arrow (Burt Lancaster, Virginia Mayo)
Fifty Years Before Your Eyes (Arthur Godfrey)
Korean War news
August 19, 1950 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
Young Tom Edison (Mickey Rooney)
6 cartoons
1 short
August 20, 1950 (Sunday–Wednesday)
711 Ocean Drive (Edmond O'Brien, Joanne Dru)
Rock Island Trail (Forrest Tucker, Adele Mara)
August 24, 1950 (Thursday–Saturday)
Stella (Victor Mature, Ann Sheridan)
The Great Jewel Robber (David Brian)
August 27, 1950 (Sunday–Saturday)
Broken Arrow (James Stewart, Debra Paget)
This Side of the Law (Viveca Lindfors, Kent Smith)
September 3, 1950 (Sunday–Friday)
The Black Rose (Tyrone Power, Orson Welles)
The Savage Horde (William Elliott)
September 9, 1950 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
Whispering Smith
6 cartoons
Chapter 6 - King of the Jungle (Clyde Beatty)
Live on stage: Tex Bratton and His Western Wranglers
September 10, 1950 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Destination Moon (John Archer)
The Avengers (Joan Carroll, Adele Mara)
September 14, 1950 (Thursday–Friday)
Treasure Island (Bobby Driscoll, Robert Newton)
Beaver Valley (Disney short)
Singing Guns (Vaughn Monroe)
September 26, 1950 (Saturday–Wednesday)
Kiddie matinee
Western feature
6 cartoons
Chapter 7 - King of the Jungle (Clyde Beatty)
September 28, 1950 (Thursday–Friday)
Fancy Pants (Bob Hope, Lucille Ball)
Iroquois Trail (George Montgomery, Brenda Marshall)
September 30, 1950 (Saturday–Wednesday)
Kiddie matinee
Western feature
6 cartoons
Chapter 8 - King of the Jungle (Clyde Beatty)
October 5, 1950 (Thursday–Friday)
Stella (Victor Mature, Ann Sheridan)
Good Humor Man (Jack Carson)
October 7, 1950 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
Western feature
6 cartoons
Chapter 9 - King of the Jungle (Clyde Beatty)
October 8, 1950 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Rocky Mountain (Errol Flynn)
Modern Marriage (Margaret Field, Reed Hadly)
October 12, 1950 (Thursday–Friday)
Louisa (Ronald Reagan, Ruth Hussey)
Shakedown (Howard Duff)
October 14, 1950 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
Blondie's Anniversary (Penny Singleton, Arthur Lake)
6 cartoons
Chapter 10 - King of the Jungle (Clyde Beatty)
October 15, 1950 (Sunday–Wednesday)
My Blue Heaven (Betty Grable, Dan Dailey)
Showdown (William Elliott)
October 19, 1950 (Thursday–Friday)
Panic in the Streets (Richard Widmark, Paul Douglas)
The Admiral Was a Lady (Edmond O'Brien, Wanda Hendrix)
October 21, 1950 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
Blondie's Reward (Penny Singleton, Arthur Lake)
6 cartoons
Chapter 11 - King of the Jungle (Clyde Beatty)
October 22, 1950 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Tea for Two (Doris Day, Gordon MacRae)
Jungle Stampede (George Breakston, Yorke Coplen)
October 25, 1950 (Wednesday–Friday)
No Way Out (Richard Widmark, Linda Darnell)
Pretty Baby (Dennis Morgan, Betsy Drake)
October 28, 1950 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
Buffalo Bill Rides Again
6 cartoons
Chapter 12 - King of the Jungle (Clyde Beatty)
Wear a costume!
October 29, 1950 (Sunday–Monday)
Mister 880 (Burt Lancaster, Dorothy McGuire)
Lost Volcano (Johnny Sheffield)
October 31, 1950 (Tuesday–Wednesday)
Halloween Midnight Show
Who Done It? (Abbott and Costello)
Whispering Ghosts (Milton Berle)
November 2, 1950 (Thursday–Friday)
Three Secrets (Eleanor Parker, Patricia Neal)
So Young, So Bad (Paul Henried)
November 4, 1950 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
6 cartoons
Chapter 13 - King of the Jungle (Clyde Beatty)
November 5, 1950 (Sunday–Wednesday)
I'll Get By (June Haver, William Lundigan)
Surrender (John Carroll)
November 9, 1950 (Thursday–Saturday)
Copper Canyon (Ray Milland, Hedy Lamarr)
Triple Trouble (Bowery Boys)
November 12, 1950 (Sunday–Friday)
All About Eve (Bette Davis, Anne Baxter)
Farewell to Yesterday
November 18, 1950 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
Albuquerque (Randolph Scott)
6 cartoons
Chapter 14 - King of the Jungle (Clyde Beatty)
November 19, 1950 (Sunday–Wednesday)
The Petty Girl (Joan Caulfield, Robert Cummings)
Deported (Marta Toren, Jeff Chandler)
November 23, 1950 (Thursday–Friday)
The Fireball (Mickey Rooney, Pat O'Brien)
The Breaking Point (John Garfield, Patricia Neal)
Thanksgiving morning kids and dads get in free for
all comedy and cartoon show
November 25, 1950 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
6 cartoons
Chapter 15 - King of the Jungle (Clyde Beatty)
November 26, 1950 (Sunday–Wednesday)
The Glass Menagerie (Jane Wyman, Kirk Douglas)
Hit Parade of 1951 (John Carroll, Marie McDonald)
November 30, 1950 (Thursday–Friday)
Union Station (William Holden, Barry Fitzgerald)
The Texan Meets Calamity Jane (Evelyn Ankers, James Ellison)
December 2, 1950 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
Return of the Lash (Lash Larue)
4 cartoons
Last chapter of King of the Jungle (Clyde Beatty)
December 3, 1950 (Sunday–Wednesday)
American Guerilla in the Philippines (Tyrone Power)
Snow Dog (Kirby Grant)
December 7, 1950 (Thursday–Friday)
Saddle Tramp (Joel McCrea, Wanda Hendrix)
Eye Witness (Robert Montgomery)
December 9, 1950 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
Tumbleweed Trail
4 cartoons
New serial: Ghost of Zorro
December 10, 1950 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Rio Grande (John Wayne, Maureen O'Hara)
Hot Rod (Jimmy Lydon, Gloria Winters)
December 14, 1950 (Thursday–Wednesday)
Let's Dance (Fred Astaire, Betty Hutton)
Southside 1-1000 (Don Defore, Andrea King)
December 21, 1950 (Thursday–Friday)
Dark City (Lizabeth Scott, Dean Jagger)
Return of Jesse James (John Ireland, Ann Dvorak)
December 23, 1950 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
Lone Texas Ranger
4 cartoons
serial: Ghost of Zorro
December 24, 1950 (Sunday–Wednesday)
The Jackpot (James Stewart, Barbara Hale)
Mystery Submarine (MacDonald Carey, Marta Toren)
December 28, 1950 (Thursday–Friday)
Tripoli (John Payne, Maureen O'Hara)
Two Lost Worlds (Laura Elliot, James Arness)
December 30, 1950 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
El Paso (John Payne)
4 cartoons
serial: Ghost of Zorro
December 31, 1950 (Sunday–Saturday)
For Heaven's Sake (Clifton Webb, Joan Bennett)
County Fair (Rory Calhoun, Jane Nigh)