December 31, 1946 (–Saturday)
Undercurrent (Katharine Hepburn, Robert Taylor)
Vacation in Reno (Jack Haley)
January 5, 1947 (Sunday–Friday)
Notorious (Cary Grant, Ingrid Bergman)
Dick Tracy vs. Cueball (Morgan Conway)
January 11, 1947 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
Little Miss Marker (Shirley Temple)
5 cartoons
January 12, 1947 (Sunday–Friday)
The Razor's Edge (Tyrone Power, Gene Tierney)
January 18, 1947 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
The Human Comedy (Mickey Rooney)
5 cartoons
January 19, 1947 (Sunday–Tuesday)
No Leave, No Love (Van Johnson, Keenan Wynn)
Joe Palooka, Champ (Joe Kirkwood, Leon Errol)
January 22, 1947 (Wednesday–Friday)
Courage of Lassie (Elizabeth Taylor, Frank Morgan)
The Cockeyed Miracle (Keenan Wynn)
January 25, 1947 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
The Cowboy and the Senorita (Roy Rogers)
5 cartoons
Also - Live on stage: Russell and Trixie, the trained
Shetland pony
January 26, 1947 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Deception (Bette Davis, Paul Henreid)
High School Hero (Freddie Stewart, June Preisser)
January 30, 1947 (Thursday–Friday)
Angel On My Shoulder (Paul Muni, Anne Baxter)
Mysterious Intruder (Richard Dix)
February 1, 1947 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
Phantom of the Plains (Wild Bill Elliott)
5 cartoons
February 2, 1947 (Sunday–Wednesday)
The Time, the Place and the Girl (Dennis Morgan, Jack Carson, Janis Paige)
Shadowed (Anita Louise)
February 6, 1947 (Thursday–Friday)
Nocturne (George Raft, Lynn Bari)
The Falcon's Adventure (Tom Conway)
February 8, 1947 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
The Green Pastures
5 cartoons
February 9, 1947 (Sunday–Wednesday)
The Secret Heart (Claudette Colbert, Walter Pidgeon)
Pilgrim Lady (Lynn Roberts)
February 13, 1947 (Thursday–Saturday)
Never Say Goodbye (Errol Flynn, Eleanor Parker)
Shadows Over Chinatown (Sidney Toler as Charlie Chan)
February 16, 1947 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Humoresque (Joan Crawford, John Garfield)
Dangerous Business (Lynn Merrick)
February 20, 1947 (Thursday–Friday)
The Shocking Miss Pilgrim (Betty Grable, Dick Haymes)
Wife Wanted (Kay Francis)
February 22, 1947 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
Two Thoroughbreds
5 cartoons
February 23, 1947 (Sunday–Wednesday)
13 Rue Madeleine (James Cagney)
The Fabulous Suzanne (Barbara Britton, Rudy Vallee)
February 27, 1947 (Thursday–Friday)
The Show-Off (Red Skelton)
Child of Divorce (Sharyn Moffet)
March 1, 1947 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
The Mighty Treve
5 cartoons
March 2, 1947 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Strange Woman (Hedy Lamarr)
So Dark the Night (Steven Garay)
March 5, 1947 (Wednesday–Friday)
The Jolson Story (Larry Parks, Evelyn Keyes)
March 8, 1947 (Saturday–Wednesday)
Kiddie matinee
The Man from Music Mountain (Roy Rogers)
5 cartoons
March 13, 1947 (Thursday–Friday)
The Man I Love (Ida Lupino, Robert Alda)
Mr. District Attorney (Dennis O'Keefe)
March 15, 1947 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
17 cartoons
March 16, 1947 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Dead Reckoning (Humphrey Bogart, Lizabeth Scott)
Secret of the Whistler (Richard Dix)
March 20, 1947 (Thursday–Friday)
Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman (Susan Hayward)
The Ghost Goes Wild (James Ellison, Anne Gwynne)
March 22, 1947 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
17 cartoons
March 23, 1947 (Sunday–Friday)
Till the Clouds Roll By (Van Johnson, June Allyson)
March 29, 1947 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
17 cartoons
March 30, 1947 (Sunday–Friday)
Song of the South (Disney feature)
Big Town (Phillip Reed, Hillary Brooke)
April 4, 1947 (Saturday–Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
17 cartoons
April 6, 1947 (Sunday–Friday)
Blue Skies (Bing Crosby, Fred Astaire)
Beauty and the Bandid (Gilbert Roland)
April 12, 1947 (Saturday)
Midnight show
The Climax (Boris Karloff)
Dark Waters (Merle Oberon, Franchot Tone)
April 13, 1947 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Nora Prentiss (Ann Sheridan)
Alias Mr. Twilight (Trudy Marshall, Lloyd Corrigan)
April 16, 1947 (Wednesday–Friday)
Cross My Heart (Betty Hutton, Sonny Tufts)
Little Iodine (Jo Ann Marlowe)
April 19, 1947 (Saturday–Wednesday)
California (Barbara Stanwyck, Ray Milland)
Boston Blackie and the Law (Chester Morris)
April 24, 1947 (Thursday–Saturday)
Lady in the Lake (Robert Montgomery, Audrey Totter)
Susie Steps Out (David Bruce)
Midnight show:
The Thirteenth Hour (Richard Dix)
Also - On stage in 5 big scenes "Dr. Silkini's House
of Horrors"
Plus - See Frankenstein's monster in person
April 27, 1947 (Sunday–Wednesday)
It's a Wonderful Life (James Stewart, Donna Reed)
Blondie Knows Best (Penny Singleton, Arthur Lake)
May 1, 1947 (Thursday–Saturday)
Love Laughs at Andy Hardy (Mickey Rooney)
Decoy (Edward Norris, Robert Armstrong)
May 4, 1947 (Sunday–Friday)
The Locket (Laraine Day, Brian Aherne)
The Red House (Edward G. Robinson)
May 10, 1947 (Saturday)
Midnight show
Arsenic and Old Lace (Cary Grant)
Hangover Square (Laird Cregar)
May 11, 1947 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Sea of Grass (Spencer Tracy, Katharine Hepburn)
Cigarette Girl (Leslie Brooks)
May 15, 1947 (Thursday–Saturday)
Pursued (Teresa Wright, Robert Mitchum)
The Magnificent Rogue (Lynne Roberts, Warren Douglas)
May 18, 1947 (Sunday–Saturday)
The Egg and I (Claudette Colbert, Fred MacMurray)
Blondie's Big Moment (Penny Singleton, Arthur Lake)
May 25, 1947 (Sunday–Wednesday)
My Favorite Brunette (Bob Hope, Dorothy Lamour)
Fear in the Night (Paul Kelly)
May 29, 1947 (Thursday–Saturday)
Trail Street (Randolph Scott, Robert Ryan)
Ladies' Man (Eddie Bracken)
June 1, 1947 (Sunday–Thursday)
Calcutta (Alan Ladd, William Bendix)
Easy Come, Easy Go (Sonny Tufts, Diana Lynn)
June 6, 1947 (Friday)
Lost Honeymoon (Franchot Tone, Ann Richards)
Northwest Outpost (Nelson Eddy, Ilona Massey)
June 7, 1947 (Saturday)
Midnight show
The Living Ghost (James Dunn)
Also - On stage: Dr. Zomb's "Seance of Wonders"
- See a woman burned alive at each performance!
- Hollywood's famed "black zombie" will stalk you!
June 8, 1947 (Sunday–Wednesday)
The Two Mrs. Carrolls (Humphrey Bogart, Barbara Stanwyck)
Abie's Irish Rose (Richard Norris)
June 12, 1947 (Thursday–Friday)
Stallion Road (Ronald Reagan, Alexis Smith)
Little Mr. Jim (James Craig, Butch Jenkins)
June 14, 1947 (Saturday–Saturday)
Midnight show
I Wake Up Screaming (Betty Grable)
Murder, My Sweet (Dick Powell)
June 12, 1947 (Sunday–Wednesday)
The Macomber Affair (Joan Bennett, Gregory Peck)
Beat the Band (Frances Langford, Ralph Edwards)
June 19, 1947 (Thursday–Saturday)
Homestretch (Cornel Wilde, Maureen O'Hara)
Backlash (Jean Rogers)
June 22, 1947 (Sunday–Saturday)
The Yearling (Gregory Peck, Jane Wyman, Claude Jarman Jr.)
Cat Concerto (cartoon)
June 29, 1947 (Sunday–Wednesday)
The Farmer's Daughter (Loretta Young, Joseph Cotten)
It's a Joke, Son (Senator Claghorn)
July 3, 1947 (Thursday–Saturday)
Framed (Glenn Ford, Janis Carter)
That Way With Women (Dane Clark, Martha Vickers)
July 6, 1947 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Cheyenne (Dennis Morgan, Jane Wyman)
Sweetheart of Sigma Chi
July 10, 1947 (Thursday–Saturday)
Suddenly It's Spring (Paulette Goddard, Fred MacMurray)
Crime Doctor's Manhunt (Warner Baxter, Ellen Drew)
July 13, 1947 (Sunday–Thursday)
Miracle on 34th Street (Maureen O'Hara, John Payne)
Brasher Doubloon (George Montgomery, Nancy Guild)
July 18, 1947 (Friday–Saturday)
Dishonored Lady (Hedy Lamarr, Dennis O'Keefe)
Love and Learn (Jack Carson, Martha Vickers)
July 20, 1947 (Sunday–Thursday)
High Barbaree (Van Johnson, June Allyson)
My Brother Talks to Horses (Peter Lawford, Butch Jenkins)
July 25, 1947 (Friday–Saturday)
The Fabulous Dorseys (Tommy & Jimmy Dorsey, Janet Blair)
New Orleans (Arturo de Cordova, Dorothy Patrick)
July 27, 1947 (Sunday–Wednesday)
The Perils of Pauline (Betty Hutton, Billy DeWolfe)
Winter Wonderland (Lynne Roberts)
July 31, 1947 (Thursday–Saturday)
Ramrod (Joel McCrea, Donald Crisp)
The Millerson Case (Warner Baxter)
August 3, 1947 (Sunday–Saturday)
The Hucksters (Clark Gable, Deborah Kerr)
Salt Water Taffy (Disney cartoon)
August 10, 1947 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Unfaithful (Ann Sheridan, Lew Ayres)
Blondie's Holiday (Penny Singleton, Arthur Lake)
August 13, 1947 (Wednesday–Saturday)
I Wonder Who's Kissing Her Now (June Haver, Mark Stevens)
The Crimson Key (Kent Taylor)
August 17, 1947 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Fiesta (Esther Williams, Akim Tamiroff)
August 21, 1947 (Thursday–Saturday)
Ivy (Joan Fontaine, Patric Knowles)
Dick Tracy's Dilemma (Ralph Byrd)
August 24, 1947 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Possessed (Joan Crawford, Van Heflin)
Freddie Steps Out (Freddie Stewart, June Preisser)
August 28, 1947 (Thursday–Saturday)
The Romance of Rosy Ridge (Van Johnson)
Dark Delusion (James Craig, Lucille Bremer)
August 31, 1947 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Honeymoon (Shirley Temple, Guy Madison)
Copacabana (Groucho Marx, Carmen Miranda)
September 4, 1947 (Thursday–Saturday)
The Other Love (Barbara Stanwyck, David Niven)
They Won't Believe Me (Susan Hayward, Robert Young)
September 7, 1947 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Dear Ruth (Joan Caulfield, William Holden)
Desperate (Steve Brodie, Audrey Long)
September 11, 1947 (Thursday–Saturday)
Brute Force (Burt Lancaster, Ella Raines)
The Pretender (Albert Dekker)
September 14, 1947 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Mother Wore Tights (Betty Grable, Dan Dailey)
Second Chance (Kent Taylor)
September 18, 1947 (Thursday–Saturday)
Gunfighters (Randolph Scott, Barbara Britton)
The Corpse Came C.O.D. (George Brent, Joan Blondell)
September 21, 1947 (Sunday–Saturday)
Welcome Stranger (Bing Crosby, Joan Caulfield)
That's My Man (Don Ameche, Catherine McLeod)
September 28, 1947 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Desert Fury (John Hodiak, Lizabeth Scott)
Seven Keys to Baldpate (Phillip Terry)
October 2, 1947 (Thursday–Saturday)
The Trouble With Women (Ray Milland, Teresa Wright)
Wyoming (William Elliott, Vera Ralston)
October 5, 1947 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Variety Girl (Mary Hatcher, Olga San Juan, Paramount stars)
Blackmail (Adele Mara, Ricardo Cortez)
October 9, 1947 (Thursday–Saturday)
Kiss of Death (Victor Mature, Coleen Gray)
Murder in Reverse (William Hartnell)
October 12, 1947 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Dark Passage (Humphrey Bogart, Lauren Bacall)
The Big Fix (James Brown, Shiela Ryan)
October 16, 1947 (Thursday–Wednesday)
The Bachelor and the Bobby Soxer (Cary Grant, Myrna Loy, Shirley Temple)
Riff Raff (Pat O'Brien, Anne Jeffreys)
October 23, 1947 (Thursday–Saturday)
Cry Wolf (Errol Flynn, Barbara Stanwyck)
Three on a Ticket (Cheryl Walker)
October 26, 1947 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Foxes of Harrow (Rex Harrison, Maureen O'Hara)
The Invisible Wall
October 29, 1947 (Wednesday–Tuesday)
Forever Amber (Linda Darnell, Cornel Wilde)
November 5, 1947 (Wednesday–Friday)
Deep Valley (Ida Lupino, Dane Clark)
The Spirit of West Point (Glenn Davis)
November 8, 1947 (Saturday)
Midnight show
Voodoo Man (Bela Lugosi)
Plus - Live on stage: Ricardo's Supernatural Seance
November 9, 1947 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Wild Harvest (Alan Ladd, Dorothy Lamour)
Little Miss Broadway (Jean Porter, John Shelton)
November 12, 1947 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Life With Father (William Powell, Irene Dunne)
November 16, 1947 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Down to Earth (Rita Hayworth, Larry Parks)
Repeat Performance (Joan Leslie, Louis Hayward)
November 20, 1947 (Thursday–Saturday)
Crossfire (Robert Young, Robert Mitchum)
Adventure Island (Paul Kelly, Rhonda Fleming)
November 23, 1947 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Song of Love (Katherine Hepburn, Paul Henreid)
The Arnelo Affair (John Hodiak, George Murphy)
November 27, 1947 (Wednesday–Saturday)
The Long Night (Henry Fonda, Barbara Bel Geddes)
Heaven Only Knows (Robert Cummings, Brian Donlevy)
November 30, 1947 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Where There's Life (Bob Hope, Signe Hasso)
The Vigilantes Return (Jon Hall, Andy Devine)
December 4, 1947 (Thursday–Friday)
Singapore (Fred MacMurray, Ava Gardner)
Born to Kill (Claire Trevor, Lawrence Tierney)
First pictures: Royal wedding of Princess Elizabeth
and the Duke of Edinburgh
December 6, 1947 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
Live on stage: Alice in Wonderland
A Reginald Travers Presentation with a cast of 50
One performance only
December 7, 1947 (Sunday–Tuesday)
It Had To Be You (Ginger Rogers, Cornell Wilde)
High Tide (Don Castle, Lee Tracy)
December 10, 1947 (Wednesday–Saturday)
The Unsuspected (Joan Caulfield, Claude Rains)
Exposed (Adele Mara, Robert Scott)
Fight pictures: Joe Louis/Walcott Championship fight
December 14, 1947 (Sunday–Wednesday)
This Time for Keeps (Esther Williams, Jimmy Durante)
Key Witness (John Beal, Trudy Marshall)
December 18, 1947 (Thursday–Saturday)
Golden Earrings (Ray Milland, Marlene Dietrich)
Two Blondes and a Redhead (Jean Porter, Tony Pastor)
December 21, 1947 (Sunday–Saturday)
Fun and Fancy Free (Edgar Bergen, Dinah Shore)
Driftwood (Walter Brennan, Ruth Warrick)
December 25, 1947 (Sunday–Saturday)
Christmas Eve (George Raft, George Brent)
The Chinese Ring (Roland Winters as Charlie Chan)
December 28, 1947 (Sunday–Tuesday)
That Hagen Girl (Ronald Reagan, Shirley Temple)
Philo Vance's Secret Mission (Alan Curtis, Sheila Ryan)
December 31, 1947 (Wednesday–Saturday)
The Lost Moment (Robert Cummings, Susan Hayward)
Out of the Blue (George Brent, Virginia Mayo)