January 1, 1940 (Monday–Tuesday)
Judge Hardy and Son (Mickey Rooney)
Charlie Chan: City in Darkness (Sidney Toler)
January 3, 1940 (Wednesday)
Allegheny Uprising (John Wayne)
Two Bright Boys (Jackie Cooper, Freddie Bartholomew)
January 4, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
We Are Not Alone (Paul Muni)
Heaven with a Barbed Wire Fence (Jean Rogers, Glenn Ford)
January 7, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
First Love (Deanna Durbin, Robert Stack)
Beware Spooks (Joe E. Brown)
January 10, 1940 (Wednesday)
The Flying Deuces (Laurel & Hardy)
Joe and Ethel Turp Call on the President (Ann Sothern, Walter Brennan)
January 11, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
Everything Happens at Night (Sonja Henie, Ray Milland)
The Cisco Kid and the Lady (Cesar Romero, Marjorie Weaver)
Fox War News
January 14, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Balalaika (Nelson Eddy, Ilona Massey)
Nick Carter, Master Detective (Walter Pidgeon)
January 17, 1940 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Gulliver's Travels (the entertainment miracle—full length feature cartoon in technicolor)
Our Neighbors the Carters (Fay Bainter, Frank Craven)
January 21, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Four Wives (Priscilla, Rosemary and Lola Lane, Gale Page)
Secret of Dr. Kildare (Lew Ayres, Lionel Barrymore)
January 24, 1940 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Hunchback of Notre Dame (Charles Laughton, Maureen O'Hara)
March of Time: Republic of Finland
Color cartoon
Fox news
January 28, 1940 (Sunday–Wednesday)
The Great Victor Herbert (Mary Martin, Allan Jones)
The Amazing Mr. Williams (Melvyn Douglas, Joan Blondell)
February 1, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
Swanee River (Don Ameche, Andrea Leeds, Al Jolson)
The Honeymoon's Over (Stuart Erwin, Marjorie Weaver)
February 4, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Shop Around the Corner (James Stewart, Margaret Sullavan)
Smashing the Money Ring (Ronald Reagan)
February 7, 1940 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Tower of London (Basil Rathbone, Boris Karloff)
Private Detective (Jane Wyman, Dick Foran)
February 9, 1940 (Friday–Saturday)
Remember the Night (Barbara Stanwyck, Fred MacMurray)
City of Chance (Lynn Bari, Donald Woods)
February 11, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Destry Rides Again (James Stewart, Marlene Dietrich)
Emergency Squad (Louise Campbell, William Henry)
February 14, 1940 (Wednesday–Saturday)
The Fighting 69th (James Cagney, Pat O'Brien, George Brent)
Calling Philo Vance (James Stephenson)
February 18, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
I Take This Woman (Spencer Tracy, Hedy Lamarr)
Parole Fixer
February 21, 1940 (Wednesday)
The Night of Nights (Pat O'Brien, Olympe Bradna)
Mexican Spitfire (Lupe Velez)
February 22, 1940 (Thursday–Friday)
Raffles (David Niven, Olivia de Havilland)
All Women Have Secrets
February 24, 1940 (Saturday–Tuesday)
Broadway Melody of 1940 (Eleanor Powell, Fred Astaire)
The Man Who Wouldn't Talk (Lloyd Nolan, Jean Rogers)
February 28, 1940 (Wednesday–Saturday)
His Girl Friday (Cary Grant, Rosalind Russell)
The Saint's Double Trouble (George Sanders, Bela Lugosi)
March 3, 1940 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Northwest Passage (Spencer Tracy, Robert Young)
March of Time
Color cartoon
Fox news
March 7, 1940 (Thursday–Friday)
Charlie McCarthy, Detective (Edgar Bergen & Charlie McCarthy, Mortimer Snerd)
Little Accident (Baby Sandy, Hugh Herbert)
March 9, 1940 (Saturday–Wednesday)
The Grapes of Wrath (Henry Fonda, Jane Darwell)
Sky Fighters
Ice Pond (cartoon)
Fox news
March 14, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
Little Old New York (Alice Faye, Fred MacMurray)
Charlie Chan in Panama (Sidney Toler)
March 17, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Of Mice and Men (Burgess Meredith, Betty Field, Lon Chaney Jr.)
Congo Maisie (Ann Sothern)
March 20, 1940 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet (Edward G. Robinson, Ruth Gordon)
The Farmer's Daughter (Martha Raye, Charlie Ruggles)
March 24, 1940 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Young Tom Edison (Mickey Rooney)
March of Time: Canada at War
The Riveter (Disney cartoon)
Ski Birds (Pete Smith sportlight)
March 28, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
Swiss Family Robinson (Thomas Mitchell, Freddie Bartholomew)
A Chump at Oxford (Laurel & Hardy)
March 31, 1940 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Road to Singapore (Bob Hope, Bing Crosby, Dorothy Lamour)
Vigil in the Night (Carole Lombard)
April 4, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
My Little Chickadee (Mae West, W. C. Fields)
The Lone Wolf Strikes (Warren William)
April 7, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Virginia City (Errol Flynn, Miriam Hopkins, Humphrey Bogart)
March of Time: The Vatican of Pope Pius XII
The first complete story of Vatican City in motion pictures.
April 10, 1940 (Wednesday–Friday)
The Light That Failed (Ronald Colman, Ida Lupino)
Slightly Honorable (Pat O'Brien)
April 13, 1940 (Saturday–Wednesday)
March of Time: American Youth
A Day of Rest (Robert Benchley short)
April 18, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
Too Many Husbands (Jean Arthur, Fred MacMurray, Melvyn Douglas)
Blondie on a Budget (Penny Singleton, Arthur Lake)
April 21, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
It All Came True (Ann Sheridan, Jeffrey Lynn, Humphrey Bogart)
Free, Blonde and 21 (Lynn Bari)
April 24, 1940 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Castle on the Hudson (Ann Sheridan, John Garfield)
Money to Burn (James Gleason)
April 26, 1940 (Friday–Saturday)
Brother Rat and a Baby (Priscilla Lane, Wayne Morris)
The Ghost Comes Home (Frank Morgan, Billie Burke)
April 28, 1940 (Sunday–Thursday)
Strange Cargo (Clark Gable, Joan Crawford)
And One Was Beautiful (Robert Cummings)
May 3, 1940 (Friday–Saturday)
Gone With The Wind (Clark Gable, Vivien Leigh)
May 5, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
It's a Date (Deanna Durbin, Kay Francis, Walter Pidgeon)
May 8, 1940 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Abe Lincoln in Illinois (Raymond Massey)
Seventeen (Jackie Cooper)
May 12, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Johnny Apollo (Tyrone Power, Dorothy Lamour)
An Angel from Texas (Rosemary Lane, Wayne Morris)
May 15, 1940 (Wednesday–Friday)
Primrose Path (Ginger Rogers, Joel McCrea)
Opened by Mistake (Charlie Ruggles)
May 18, 1940 (Saturday)
Sidewalks of London (Vivien Leigh, Charles Laughton)
Isles of the East (Lowell Thomas short)
The Orphan Duck (cartoon)
May 19, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Doctor Takes a Wife (Loretta Young, Ray Milland)
Dark Command (Claire Trevor, John Wayne)
May 22, 1940 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Buck Benny Rides Again (Jack Benny, Eddie "Rochester" Anderson)
March of Time
May 26, 1940 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Rebecca (Laurence Olivier, Joan Fontaine)
May 30, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
20 Mule Team (Wallace Beery)
Dr. Kildare's Strange Case (Lew Ayres, Lionel Barrymore)
June 2, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Waterloo Bridge (Vivien Leigh, Robert Taylor)
Two Girls on Broadway (Lana Turner, Joan Blondell)
June 5, 1940 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Irene (Anna Neagle, Ray Milland)
Florian (Robert Young, Helen Gilbert)
June 9, 1940 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Edison the Man (Spencer Tracy)
Donald Duck cartoon
Pete Smith Oddity
Fox news
June 13, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
Typhoon (Dorothy Lamour, Robert Preston)
The Saint Takes Over (George Sanders)
June 16, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Torrid Zone (James Cagney, Ann Sheridan, Pat O'Brien)
Cavalcade of Academy Awards (1928-1939)
June 19, 1940 (Wednesday)
The Biscuit Eater (Billy Lee, Cordell Hickman)
Ma! He's Making Eyes at Me (Constance Moore)
June 20, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
If I Had My Way (Bing Crosby, Gloria Jean)
Honeymoon Deferred (Edmund Lowe, Margaret Lindsay)
June 23, 1940 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Lillian Russell (Alice Faye, Don Ameche, Henry Fonda)
Charlie Chan's Murder Cruise (Sidney Toler)
June 27, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
My Son, My Son! (Madeleine Carroll, Brian Aherne)
March of Time: U.S. Navy Today
Bone Trouble (Disney cartoon)
June 30, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Brother Orchid (Edward G. Robinson, Ann Sothern, Humphrey Bogart)
Those Were the Days (William Holden, Bonita Granville)
July 3, 1940 (Wednesday–Saturday)
My Favorite Wife (Irene Dunne, Cary Grant)
Phantom Raiders (Walter Pidgeon)
July 7, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Ghost Breakers (Bob Hope, Paulette Godard)
Lucky Cisco Kid (Cesar Romero)
July 10, 1940 (Wednesday)
You're Not So Tough (Dead End Kids & Little Tough Guys)
The Girl in 313 (Florence Rice, Lionell Atwill)
July 11, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
Susan and God (Joan Crawford, Fredric March)
Murder in the Air (Ronald Reagan)
July 14, 1940 (Sunday–Wednesday)
New Moon (Jeanette MacDonald, Nelson Eddy)
Put Put Trouble (Donald Duck)
Action on Ice (Sportlight)
July 18, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
The Mortal Storm (James Stewart, Margaret Sullavan)
The Captain is a Lady (Charles Coburn, Billie Burke)
July 21, 1940 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Andy Hardy Meets Debutante (Mickey Rooney, Judy Garland)
The Lone Wolf Meets a Lady
July 25, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
Untamed (Ray Milland, Patricia Morrison)
Queen of the Mob (Ralph Bellamy, Blanche Yurka)
July 28, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
My Love Came Back (Olivia de Havilland, Jeffrey Lynn)
The Man Who Talked Too Much (George Brent, Virginia Bruce)
Young America Flies (Jean Parker, Donald Woods)
Filmed at Stanford University and the Palo Alto Airport in cooperation with the Civil Aeronautics Authority.
July 31, 1940 (Wednesday–Wednesday)
Tom Brown's School Days (Sir Cedric Hardwicke, Freddie Bartholomew)
Fugitive From Justice (Eddie Foy Jr.)
August 1, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
Safari (Douglas Fairbanks Jr., Madeleine Carroll)
I Was An Adventuress (Zorina, Richard Greene, Erich Von Stroheim)
August 4, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Maryland (Walter Brennan, Fay Bainter, Brenda Joyce)
Cross Country Romance (Gene Raymond, Wendy Barrie)
August 7, 1940 (Wednesday)
Alias the Deacon (Bob Burns)
Beyond Tomorrow (Charles Winninger, C. Aubrey Smith)
August 8, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
Gold Rush Maisie (Ann Sothern)
We Who Are Young (Lana Turner)
August 11, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Pride and Prejudice (Greer Garson, Laurence Olivier)
Ladies Must Live (Wayne Morris, Priscilla Lane)
August 14, 1940 (Wednesday)
Sandy is a Lady (Baby Sandy, Eugene Pallette, Billy Gilbert)
La Conga Nights (Hugh Herbert)
August 15, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
Turnabout (Adolphe Menjou, Carole Landis)
Sporting Blood (Robert Young, Maureen O'Sullivan)
August 18, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Boys From Syracuse (Allan Jones, Martha Raye, Rosemary Lane)
Golden Gloves (Jean Cagney, J. Carroll Naish)
August 21, 1940 (Wednesday–Thursday)
The Man I Married (Joan Bennett, Francis, Lederer)
I Can't Give You Anything But Love Baby
August 23, 1940 (Friday–Saturday)
The Great McGinty (Brian Donlevy, Akim Tamiroff)
Three Faces West (John Wayne)
August 25, 1940 (Sunday–Wednesday)
All This and Heaven Too (Bette Davis, Charles Boyer)
August 29, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
They Drive By Night (George Raft, Ann Sheridan)
Private Affairs (Nancy Kelly, Robert Cummings)
September 1, 1940 (Sunday–Wednesday)
I Love You Again (William Powell, Myrna Loy)
March of Time: Spoils of Conquest—The Dutch East Indies
September 5, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
The Return of Frank James (Henry Fonda, Gene Tierney)
Girl From Avenue A (Jane Withers)
September 8, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Rhythm on the River (Bing Crosby, Mary Martin)
Pier 13 (Lloyd Nolan, Lynn Bari)
September 11, 1940 (Wednesday)
Dance Girl Dance (Maureen O'Hara, Lewis Hayward, Lucille Ball)
Gambling on the High Seas (Wayne Morris)
September 12, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
Our Town (William Holden, Martha Scott)
Scatterbrain (Judy Canova, Allan Mowbray)
September 15, 1940 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Boom Town (Clark Gable, Spencer Tracy, Claudette Colbert, Hedy Lamarr)
September 19, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
When the Daltons Rode (Randolph Scott, Kay Francis)
The Golden Fleecing (Lew Ayres, Rita Johnson)
September 22, 1940 (Sunday–Wednesday)
The Sea Hawk (Errol Flynn, Brenda Marshall)
Service with the Colors
September 26, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
He Stayed for Breakfast (Loretta Young, Melvyn Douglas)
Mystery Sea Raider (Carole Landis, Henry Wilcoxon)
September 29, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Wyoming (Wallace Beery, Leo Carrillo)
Dr. Kildare Goes Home (Lew Ayers, Lionel Barrymore)
October 2, 1940 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Lucky Partners (Ronald Colman, Ginger Rogers)
I Married Adventure (Osa Johnson)
October 6, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Rangers of Fortune (Fred MacMurray, Patricia Morison)
The Lady in Question (Brian Aherne, Rita Hayworth)
October 9, 1940 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Public Deb No. 1 (George Murphy, Brenda Joyce)
Charlie Chan in the Wax Museum (Sidney Toler)
October 11, 1940 (Friday–Saturday)
I Want a Divorce (Joan Blondell, Dick Powell)
Men Against the Sky (Richard Dix, Kent Taylor)
October 13, 1940 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Brigham Young, Frontiersman (Tyrone Power, Linda Darnell)
March of Time: The R.A.F.
Donald Duck cartoon
October 17, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
The Howards of Virginia (Cary Grant, Martha Scott)
Popeye cartoon
October 20, 1940 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Strike Up the Band (Mickey Rooney, Judy Garland)
March of Time: On Foreign News Fronts
Disney cartoon
Football highlights
October 24, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
Knute Rockne: All American (Pat O'Brien, Gale Page)
Slightly Tempted (Hugh Herbert)
October 27, 1940 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Foreign Correspondent (Joel McCrea, Laraine Day)
The Gay Cabellero (Cesar Romero)
October 31, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
City for Conquest (James Cagney, Ann Sheridan)
The Quarterback (Wayne Morris, Virginia Dale)
November 3, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Hired Wife (Rosalind Russell, Brian Aherne)
Sky Murder (Walter Pidgeon)
March of Time: London Can Take It
November 6, 1940 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Down Argentine Way (Don Ameche, Betty Grable, Carmen Miranda)
Dulcy (Ann Sothern, Ian Hunter)
November 10, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Spring Parade (Deanna Durbin, Robert Cummings)
Mexican Spitfire Out West (Lupe Velez, Leon Errol)
November 13, 1940 (Wednesday)
Argentine Nights (Ritz Brothers, Andrews Sisters)
Cherokee Strip (Richard Dix, Florence Rice)
Pictures of Tacoma Narrows Bridge Collapse
November 14, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
No Time for Comedy (James Stewart, Rosalind Russell)
The Secret Seven (Florence Rice, Barton MacLane)
November 17, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Westerner (Gary Cooper, Walter Brennan)
The Flag Speaks (special featurette)
Mr. Mouse Takes a Trip (Mickey Mouse)
November 20, 1940 (Wednesday–Saturday)
They Knew What They Wanted (Carole Lombard, Charles Laughton)
Melody and Moonlight (Jerry Colonna)
November 24, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Arise My Love (Claudette Colbert, Ray Milland)
Street of Memories (Lynne Roberts, Guy Kibbee)
November 27, 1940 (Wednesday–Saturday)
The Mark of Zorro (Tyrone Power, Linda Darnell)
Dancing on a Dime (Grace MacDonald, Robert Paige)
December 1, 1940 (Sunday–Wednesday)
North West Mounted Police (Gary Cooper, Madeleine Carroll)
Stanford-California game highlights
March of Time: Arms and the Man—U.S.A.
Donald Duck cartoon
December 5, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
Third Finger, Left Hand (Myrna Loy, Melvyn Douglas)
Hit Parade of 1941 (Kenny Baker, Frances Langford)
December 8, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Escape (Norma Shearer, Robert Taylor)
Hullabaloo (Frank Morgan, Billie Burke)
December 11, 1940 (Wednesday–Thursday)
A Dispatch from Reuters (Edward G. Robinson)
Haunted Honeymoon (Robert Montgomery)
December 13, 1940 (Friday–Saturday)
Moon Over Burma (Dorothy Lamour, Robert Preston)
Comin' Round the Mountain (Bob Burns)
December 15, 1940 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Tin Pan Alley (Alice Faye, Betty Grable)
Charter Pilot (Lloyd Nolan, Lynn Bari)
December 19, 1940 (Thursday–Saturday)
Seven Sinners (Marlene Dietrich, John Wayne)
One Night in the Tropics (Allen Jones, Nancy Kelly, Abbot & Costello)
December 22, 1940 (Sunday–Tuesday)
You'll Find Out (Kay Kyser, Helen Parrish)
Escape to Glory (Pat O'Brien, Constance Bennett)
December 25, 1940 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Bitter Sweet (Jeanette MacDonald, Nelson Eddy)
Dr. Kildare's Crisis (Lew Ayres, Lionel Barrymore)
December 29, 1940 (Sunday–Saturday)
Go West (Marx Brothers)
A Little Bit of Heaven (Gloria Jean, Hugh Herbert)